Midland Railway.jpg
1515 High Street Baldwin City Kansas 66006 US

The Midland Railway operates excursion trains on a line originally constructed in 1867. The trains depart Baldwin City for 11-mile round trips to Norwood and 22-mile round trips to Ottawa. Travel through scenic Eastern Kansas farmland and woods, across wooden trestles, past historic sites recalling William Clarke Quantrill’s flight following his infamous raid on Lawrence, and through a variety of landscapes offering prairie and wetland wildlife and birds. The excursions are aboard authentically restored locomotives, coaches and cabooses from the Rock Island, Santa Fe, Katy, KCS, NYC, and other prominent railroad lines. Call ahead for departure times/special events. The train runs Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays beginning Memorial Day weekend through October.

Midland Railway.jpg 3 years ago
  • You must to post comments
Showing 1 result
520 High St, Baldwin City, KS, United States 1.33 km
(785)594-7555(785)594-7555
broers.png
4636 Ohio Road Wellsville, KS 6.09 km
Radiant Star Variation The property has been in the family since 1855, but when the owners moved ...
dunns-landing.jpg
4553 Ohio Road, Wellsville, KS 66092, United States 7.05 km
Eisele Quilt Block.png
3065 Shawnee Road, Wellsville, KS, United States 8.59 km
Corn & Beans The property has been in the family for about 40 years. The original barn was in...
Jarrell Quilt Block.png
4095 Tennessee Road, Wellsville, KS, United States 11.28 km
Patch Apples The property has been in the family since 1961. The building, used for equipment sto...
Wellsville High School.jpg
602 Walnut Street, Wellsville, KS 66092, United States 11.89 km
785-883-2388785-883-2388
• Banquet seating: 200 • Classroom seating available • Breakout rooms • Additional chairs/tables
Smokey’s BBQ and Café.jpg
510 Main Street, Wellsville, KS 66092, United States 12.02 km
785-883-4119785-883-4119
Mon: Closed, Tue-Thur 6am-8pm, Fri 6am-9pm, Sat 7am-9pm, Sun 8am-2pm Notes: Breakfast, BBQ, Salads
Big Bopper Cafe.jpg
520 Main Street, Wellsville, KS, United States 12.05 km
785-883-9990785-883-9990
chili-jacks.jpg
606 Main St Wellsville, KS 12.06 km
785-883-2707785-883-2707
Days Past Antiques & Gifts.jpg
505 Main Street Wellsville, 66092 12.07 km
785-883-4355785-883-4355
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday: 10-3 Friday & Saturday: 10-4
505 Main St, Wellsville, KS, United States 12.07 km
(785)883-4355(785)883-4355
Tuesday-Thursday 10-3 Friday, Saturday 10-4 Closed Sunday, Monday  
517 S. Main St. Suite 100 Wellsville 12.1 km
785-883-2368785-883-2368
Hurricane Sherry’s.jpg
625 Main Street Wellsville, KS 12.13 km
785-883-2766785-883-2766
Wellsville Community Building.jpg
707 Locust Street, Wellsville, KS 66092, United States 12.29 km
785-883-2296785-883-2296
Seating: 150 Banquet Style
O’Dea Quilt Block.png
3746 Reno Road, Ottawa, KS, United States 12.37 km
Star Spangled The property has been in the family since 1896. Red, white and blue represent four ...
Edwards Quilt Block.png
3800 Montana Road, Ottawa, KS, United States 13.69 km
Lewis & Clark The property has been in the family since 1966. The barn was built around 1922....
Van Horn Quilt Block.png
3712 Texas Road, Ottawa, KS, United States 14.27 km
Sunflower The block combines two hobbies, Kansas history and quilting. They operated a registered...
900 Barnes Ave, Ottawa, Centropolis, KS 66067, United States 14.54 km
The four historical self-guided tours to the four corners of Franklin County are offered with a g...
Gloshen Quilt Block.png
3775 Reno Road, Ottawa, KS, United States 14.65 km
Nosegay Roberta’s grandparents purchased the property in 1948. During World War II, prisoners of ...
Chambers Quilt Block.png
4211 Pawnee Road, Wellsville, KS, United States 16.42 km
Pink Ribbon The property was purchased in 1959. At age 29, Beth was diagnosed with breast cancer....
Showing 1 - 20 of 217 results

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This